Site Map Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram VKontakte
Vladimir Putin V. Putin
President of the Russian Federation, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation
Sergei Shoigu S. Shoigu
Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation, General of the Army
Valery Gerasimov V. Gerasimov
Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation / First Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation, General of the Army
Ruslan Tsalikov R. Tsalikov
Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation
Nikolay Pankov N. Pankov
State Secretary / Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation
Yuriy Sadovenko Y. Sadovenko
Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation / Head of the Office of the RF Defence Minister, Colonel General
Yuriy Borisov Y. Borisov
Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation
Dmitry Bulgakov D. Bulgakov
Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation, General of the Army
Timur Ivanov T. Ivanov
Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation
Pavel Popov P. Popov
Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation, General of the Army
Tatiana Shevtsova T. Shevtsova
Deputy Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation
Home  < Leadership  < Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces
Vladimir Putin

Vladimir Putin

President of the Russian Federation, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation

Biography

Born on 7 October 1952 in the city of Leningrad (now St. Petersburg).

In 1975, graduated from the Law Department of the Leningrad State University.

He was placed on a job within the state security bodies. In 1985–1990, worked in the German Democratic Republic.

From 1990 — the Assistant Rector of the Leningrad State University for international affairs, later — the Counsellor to the Leningrad City Council’s Chairman.

From June 1991 — the Chairman of the Committee for External Relations of the St. Petersburg Mayor's Office; simultaneously from 1994 – the First Deputy Mayor of St. Petersburg.

From August 1996 — the Deputy Head of the RF Presidential Affairs’ Department.

From March 1997 — the Deputy Head of the RF Presidential Executive Office, Chief of the RF Presidential Main Control Directorate.

From May 1998 — the First Deputy Head of the RF Presidential Executive Office.

In July 1998, appointed the Director of the Federal Security Service (FSS) of the Russian Federation; from March 1999, in parallel the Secretary of the RF Security Council.

From August 1999 — the Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation.

From 31 December 1999 — the Acting President of the Russian Federation.

On 26 March 2000 he was elected as the President of the Russian Federation. Entered office on 7 May 2000.

On 14 March 2004 was elected as the President of the Russian Federation for a second term.

By the Presidential Decree of 8 May 2008 he was appointed the Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation.

On 4 March 2012 he has been elected as the President of the Russian Federation. Entered office on 7 May 2012.

Cand. Sc (Economics).

Has an advanced level of German and English languages.

ServerCode=node3 isCompatibilityMode=false