Site Map Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram VKontakte Odnoklassniki
Home  < News  < More in detail

10.08.2018 (23:59)

Closing Ceremony of the International Army Games 2018 to take place in Alabino

On August 11 on Saturday, a closing ceremony of the International Army Games 2018 takes place at the Alabino training ground. National team-winners will be awarded at the ceremony.

Besides, finals of the most spectacular competition – Tank Biathlon – take place on August 11 (contest of tank crews).

Russia, China, Belarus and Kazakhstan will compete in the Tank Biathlon finals.

The official closing ceremony for the International Army Games 2018 starts after results of the Tank Biathlon finals are summed up.

The International Army Games 2018 will be closed with a concert attended by national ensembles coming from the participating countries.

For reference:

The International Army Games 2018 took place from July 28 to August 11. Contests involved 189 teams from 32 countries. Best military specilists  competed in 28 contest to show their professional skills in field, air and naval training. Competitions were held simultaneously at training grounds in seven countries: Russia, Belarus, China, Kazakhstan, Armenia and Iran. Maritime competitions were held in the Caspian and East China seas.

The following countries participated in larger number of contests: Russia (27 contests), China (22 contests) and Iran (17 contests), Belarus (16 contests), Uzbekistan (13 contests), Venezuela (9 contests) and South Africa (7 contests).

Contests

Venue

Number of countries

Awardees

Tank Biathlon

(among tank crews)

Alabino

22

Sniper Frontier

(among sniper pairs)

Belarus

4

Belarus,

Kazakhstan

Russia

Clear Sky (among crews of air defence units)

China

7

China, Egypt, Venezuela

Airborne Platoon

(among airborne units)

Pskov

region

10

Russia

China

Belarus

Field Kitchen

(among military chefs)

Alabino

12

Russia

China

Kazakhstan

Suvorov Attack

(among IFV crews)

China

7

China

Russia

Iran

Army Scout Masters

(among reconnaissance units)

Novosibirsk oblast

8

Russia

China

Uzbekistan

Seaborne Assault (among marine units)

China

5

China

Russia

Venezuela

Masters of Artillery Fire (among artillery crews)

Kazakhstan

11

1 - Kazakhstan

2 - Belarus and Uzbekistan

3 - Russia and Azerbaijan

Masters of Armored Vehicles (among autotechnical personnel)

Voronezh region

6

Russia

China

Venezuela

Aviadarts (among flight crews)

Ryazan region

4

Russia

China

Kazakhstan

True Friend

(among K-9 teams)

Moscow region

7

Russia

China

Belarus

Commonwealth Warrior

(contest of military professional mastery)

Armenia

6

Kazakhstan

Belarus

Armenia

Safe Route (among engineering units)

China

3

China

Russia

Uzbekistan

Safe Environment (among NBC units)

Kostroma region

6

Russia

Belarus

China

Military Medical Relay Race (among junior and middle personnel)

St. Petersburg

9

Russia

China

Kazakhstan

Elbrus Ring (among highland units)

Kabardino-Balkaria

7

Russia

China

Kazakhstan

Maintenance Battalion (among technical personnel for armored vehicles)

Omsk region

3

Russia

China

Gunsmith Master

(among repair specialists for artillery armaments)

Penza region

6

Russia

Kazakhstan

Uzbekistan

Engineering Formula

(among engineering crews)

Volgograd region

5

1 – Russia

2 – China and Belarus

3 – Serbia

Open Water

(contest among ferry pontoon units)

Vladimir region

2

Russia

China

Sea Cup 2018 (among crews of surface ships in Black and Caspian seas)

Azerbaijan

4

1 – Russia

2 – Kazakhstan

3 – Iran and Azerbaijan

Depth (among crews of military divers)

Iran

5

1 - Iran

2 - Russia and Venezuela

3 - Syria

24.

Road Patrol (among personnel of military automobile inspectorate)

Alabino

5

Russia

China Uzbekistan

25

Military Rally (among combat vehicle crews)

 Tuva Republic

4

Russia

China Uzbekistan

26.

Guardian of Order (among military police)

Alabino

2

Russia

Iran

27.

Confident Reception (among signal units)

Kazakhstan

3

Kazakhstan

China

Belarus

28.

Falcon Hunting (among UAV drones)

Kazakhstan

4

Kazakhstan

Russia

Belarus

According to the results of the International Army Games 2018, the total team rating (excluding finals of the Tank Biathlon) is as follows: 1st place – Russia (1st – 18, 2nd – 5, 3rd – 2), 2nd place – China            (1st – 4, 2nd – 14, 3rd – 2), 3rd place – Kazakhstan (1st – 4, 2nd – 4, 3rd – 4). The top-three leaders are followed by Belarus, Iran, Uzbekistan, Venezuela, Egypt, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Syria, and Serbia.

Over 1,800 pieces of military and special hardware including 400 vehicles of foreign production were involved in the International Army Games 2018.

At the Tank Biathlon 2018, personnel operated over 100 tanks (T-72B3), as well as over 40 pieces of auxiliary equipment for maintenance and repairing used in course of the contest.

The main aviation contest – Aviadarts – involved over 60 helicopters, including 21 airplanes and 15 helicopters from Russian, and 20 airplanes and 12 helicopters from China, Belarus and Kazakhstan.

Over 50 groups of technical personnel and specialists of defence industry operated at the International Army Games 2018 to maintain military hardware.

As sports community pays greater attention to the International Army Games 2018 comparing to 2017, the Games are now considered to be a sporting event of international level.

During the Games, some half a million of spectators attended contests held in Russia and abroad.

Tags:
Solemn ceremonies , Contests , Army Games , International activity
1 2 3 4 5
-Not voted-
Rate the information on this page
Post this story to LiveJournal Post this story to twitter Post this story to ВКонтакте Post this story to FaceBook
ServerCode=node2 isCompatibilityMode=false